By Lambert Strether of Corrente.
[…] These parameters can change at the discretion of the Commerce Secretary, but the specified size and interconnection measures are intended to bring only the most advanced “frontier” models into the scope of future reporting and risk assessment.
So my thought was that the EO is really directed at ginormous, “generative” AIs like ChatGPT, and not (say) the AI that figures out how long the spin cycle should be in your modern washing machine. But my thought was wrong. From EY (a tentacle of Ernst & Young):
Notably, the EO uses the definition of “artificial intelligence,” or “AI,” found at 15 U.S.C. 9401(3): “a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations or decisions influencing real or virtual environments.” Therefore, the scope of the EO is not limited to generative AI; any machine-based system that makes predictions, recommendations or decisions is impacted by the EO.
So the EO could, at least in theory, cover that modern washing machine.